Thursday, May 15, 2008

New York, New York


Okay I'm going to try and be quick because I've almost been up for 24 hours. We left at 3 a.m. and drove to the airport in Houston so we could fly out to New York with my parents. WooHoo. Our flights were very smooth and we only had one small delay in Charlotte. Got here around 5 and survived the drive from Newark. OMGoodness, the driver was cutting people off like crazy!!!! There is no way I would be able to drive here. We checked in, threw our stuff in the room and headed out to explore. Our hotel is right around the corner from The Empire State building and Macy's. We walked a couple more blocks and checked out Time Square. WOWZERS. I've never seen so many people in one place and it is super bright at night. We went into the M&M store. I controlled myself and didn't lay under the dispensers with my mouth gapping open, LOL. We saw a bunch of theaters where Broadway shows are playing. Gotta pick one to go to now! We ate our very first N.Y. pizza. Dang those slices are huge, but it sure was good! And just for the record, all 3 of those slices aren't just mine :) I had the mushroom one, YUM! We got tickets for the double decker buses that drive you around town. So after we ate, we hoped on the night tour and saw so much. The Empire Stare Building was lit up red, we drove through Greenwich and Soho, LIttle Italy and then China Town, over the Brooklyn bridge and back to Time Square. We got back to the hotel around 11, peeled the contacts out of my eyes and we are about to hit the hay so we can get up early and get going again. BTW I'm going picture happy. I've been here for about 6 hours and I've already taken 100 photos.

6 comments:

Jess said...

Yay! I'm so glad you got in safely and you're having fun! I can't wait to see you in two days and I'm keeping my fingers crossed for some sun for you!

Anonymous said...

I can't wait to see a virtual trip of NYC through your blog! Enjoy the craziness and stay SAFE!! :)

~Jennifer K.

Melissa said...

Kim, I'm so *happy* that you are in NYC and that you are having fun. Did you eat at the pizza place that I told you about? I love the photo of Ross and your parents in front of the M&M place. I'm impressed that you were able to control yourself and not eat the candy out of the dispensers. : )

I can't wait to see more of your photos! What shows are y'all thinking about seeing?

Anonymous said...

KIM!!!!! You guys are the cutest! Keep having a blast! I am excited for you! :)

- amanda

Tammi said...

LMBO on the M&M comment! Love your pics, keep them coming! Have fun meeting up with the girls!

Tracy H said...

Sooooo coool!!!!

I would need ALOT of camera memory for a trip like this!

What fun for all of you!!!!